The Adventures of Nanny Piggins - R.A. Spratt. Five star fun. Click on picture for reviews. Can be read aloud to younger children.
Dragon Run - Patrick Matthews. Class 5 boys give it 5 star rating! Click on picture for reviews.
Opal Plumstead - Jacqueline Wilson. Rated 5 stars "best book ever"! Click on picture for reviews.
Greenglass House - Kate Milford. Click on picture for reviews.
Rocking Horse War - Lari Don. Click on picture for reviews. 5 stars from Class 5 readers.
War Horse - Michael Morpurgo. Click on picture for reviews.
The Boy who swam with piranhas - David Almond. Click on picture for reviews
Catherine Called Birdy - Karen Cushman. Wonderful historical novel set in the Middle Ages. Click on picture for reviews.
The Beasts of Clawstone Castle - Eva Ibbotson. Click on picture for reviews.
The Hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien. Click on picture for reviews.
Anne of Green Gables - L.M. Montgomery. Click on picture for reviews.
The Dog who lost his bark - Eoin Colfer. Heartwarming story about a boy and his dog. Click on picture for reviews.
Coraline - Neil Gaiman. Class 5 children enjoy this rather creepy book! Click on picture for reviews.
Bridge to Terabithia - Katherine Paterson. Click on picture for reviews.
The Dark is Rising series - Susan Cooper. Click on picture for reviews.
What not to do if you turn invisible - Ross Welford. Great read for class 5 or 6. Click on image for reviews.
A Series of Unfortunate Events. Book 1 - The Bad Beginning - Lemony Snicket. Click on picture for reviews of Book 1 and the other 12 in this great series.
The Otterbury Incident - Cecil Day-Lewis. Old fashioned but wonderful story. Click on picture for reviews.
Wonderstruck - Brian Selznick. All books by this author are amazing for children and adults. Search them all out! Click on picture for reviews.
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library - Chris Grabenstein. 5 star reviews from children!
Click on image for Goodreads reviews
Black Beauty - Anna Sewell. Click on image for reviews.
Journey to the River Sea - Eva Ibbotson. Click on image for reviews.
The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett. Click on picture for reviews.
The House with chicken legs - Sophie Anderson. Click on image for reviews.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians series - Rick Riordan. Click on picture for reviews.
A Room full of Chocolate - Jane Elson. Click on picture for reviews.
Secrets at the Chocolate Mansion - Leslie Margolis. Click on picture for reviews.
The Tin Snail - Cameron McAllister. Click on image for reviews
Ballet Shoes - Noel Streatfeild. And other books such as White Boots by this great author. Click on image for reviews.
Going Home - Cliff McNish. Click on image for reviews.
The Phantom Tollbooth - Norton Juster. Click on image for reviews.
The Mystery of the Colour Thief - Ewa Jozefkowicz. Click on picture for reviews.
The Doldrums - Nicholas Gannon. Click on picture for reviews
Shackleton's Journey - William Grill. Simply told account of the famous journey, with absolutely stunning drawings. Highly recommended. Click on image for reviews.
A Dog called Homeless - Sarah Lean. Click on image for reviews. Recommended by Class 5.
The Curse of the Chocolate Phoenix - Kate Saunders. Click on image for reviews.
Trouble in Time - Adele Broadbent. Click on image for reviews. Highly recommended by Class 5.
No. 5 of the highly acclaimed Brotherband series by John Flanagan. Click on picture for reviews.
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe - Penelope Lively. Click on picture for reviews.
Tales from the Inner City - Shaun Tan. This, and every book by Shaun Tan, has stunning illustrations and quirky, challenging messages. Suitable from 11-99 year olds. Click on image for reviews.